Odds overview
Nice are clear favourites at 2.03, compared with 3.55 for an Angers win and 3.65 for a draw. In the main totals market, Over 2.5 goals at 1.73 is favoured over Under 2.5 goals at 2.10. In the handicap (0) market, Nice Draw No Bet at 1.50 is considerably shorter than Angers Draw No Bet at 2.55.
Why Nice are favourites
The odds make Nice the favourites: an away win is available at 2.03. A draw is 3.65, while an Angers win is 3.55.
- Nice have been the more consistent side recently, avoiding defeat in 7 of their last 10 matches across all official competitions.
- Angers regularly drop points at home: they have failed to win 9 of their last 10 home matches in Ligue 1.
Form and Line-up Angers
In the previous round, on 1 November, Angers lost 0:2 away to Lyon.
Wins have been scarce for Angers recently: they have failed to win 8 of their last 10 competitive matches.
- Angers have had fewer than 5.5 shots on target in each of their last 10 home matches in Ligue 1.
- The two teams have combined for more than 5.5 shots on target in each of Angers' last 10 competitive matches.
Probable line-up: Anthony Lopes, Lilian Raolisoa, Carlens Arcus, Ousmane Camara, Jordan Lefort, Joseph Kalulu Kyatengwa, Yassin Belkhdim, Haris Belkebla, Branco van den Boomen, Amine Sbai, Prosper Peter.
Angers forward Amine El Ouazzani will miss the match with a groin injury.
Form and Line-up Nice
Nice beat Rennes 5:2 at home on 30 October, but lost 1:2 away to Lyon on 18 October.
We would single out Elye Wahi in Nice's attack: the forward has 6 goals and 2 assists in 8 matches in the competition.
- Nice have had fewer than 5.5 shots on target in 8 of their last 10 away matches in Ligue 1.
- The two teams have received fewer than 4.5 yellow cards combined in 8 of Nice's last 10 competitive matches.
Probable line-up: Yehvann Diouf, Mohamed Abdelmonem, Youssouf Ndayishimiye, Xavier Mandza, Jonathan Clauss, Djibril Coulibaly, Niels Nkounkou, Hicham Boudaoui, Sofiane Diop, Mohamed Amoura, Elye Wahi.
Antoine Mendy, Laurent Aberzhel and Moise Bombito will miss out for Nice through injury.
The teams' chances
Without the bookmaker's margin, a Nice win has a 47% probability, with average odds of 2.03 and fair odds of 2.13. An Angers win has a 26.9% probability, average odds of 3.55 and fair odds of 3.72; the corresponding figures for a draw are 26.1%, 3.65 and 3.83.
| Outcome | Average odds | Average fair odds | Probability without margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Angers win | 3.55 | 3.72 | 26.9% |
| Draw | 3.65 | 3.83 | 26.1% |
| Nice win | 2.03 | 2.13 | 47.0% |
Total goals betting
At a line of 2.5, Over 2.5 goals is shorter at 1.73 than Under 2.5 goals at 2.10. At 3.5, the picture is reversed: Under 3.5 goals is offered at 1.45, while Over 3.5 goals is 2.65.
| Line | Under | Over |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 2.10 | 1.73 |
| 3.5 | 1.45 | 2.65 |
Handicap betting
At a handicap of -1.5, Nice (-1.5) are offered at 3.40, shorter than Angers (-1.5) at 6.10. At a line of 1.5, Nice (+1.5) are shorter at 1.08 than Angers (+1.5) at 1.27. At -1, Nice (-1) have shorter odds of 2.75 than Angers (-1) at 5.40; at a line of 1, Nice (+1) are 1.10 compared with 1.40 for Angers (+1). For a handicap of 0, Nice Draw No Bet is 1.50 and Angers Draw No Bet is 2.55.
| Home | Handicap | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 6.10 | -1.5 | 3.40 |
| 1.27 | 1.5 | 1.08 |
| 5.40 | -1 | 2.75 |
| 1.40 | 1 | 1.10 |
| 2.55 | 0 | 1.50 |
Both teams to score betting
Both teams to score — Yes at 1.63 looks more likely than Both teams to score — No at 2.20: the latter requires at least one team to fail to score.
| Both teams to score | Odds |
|---|---|
| Yes | 1.63 |
| No | 2.20 |
Double chance forecast
| Bookmaker | 1X | 12 | X2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 |
4/5
|
29/100
|
29/100
|
| LeoVegas |
18/25
|
3/10
|
3/10
|
| 888sport |
3/4
|
29/100
|
3/10
|
Odds are current as of the material publication date
Team total goals betting
For this match, bookmakers have set the following team goal totals: Angers — 1 goal; Nice — 1.5 goals.
Angers team goals
For Angers, Over 0.5 goals is considerably shorter at 1.35 than Under 0.5 at 2.90. At a line of 1, Over 1 goal at 1.70 is favoured over Under 1 goal at 2.07; at 1.5, Under 1.5 goals is shorter at 1.48 than Over 1.5 at 2.55.
| Under | Team total | Over |
|---|---|---|
| 2.90 | 0.5 | 1.35 |
| 2.07 | 1 | 1.70 |
| 1.48 | 1.5 | 2.55 |
Nice team goals
For Nice, Over 0.5 goals is considerably shorter at 1.15 than Under 0.5 at 4.50, while Over 1 goal at 1.30 is shorter than Under 1 at 3.20. At a line of 1.5, the odds are almost level: Under 1.5 goals is 1.85 and Over 1.5 is 1.90. At 2, Under 2 goals is considerably shorter at 1.40 than Over 2 at 2.75.
| Under | Team total | Over |
|---|---|---|
| 4.50 | 0.5 | 1.15 |
| 3.20 | 1 | 1.30 |
| 1.85 | 1.5 | 1.90 |
| 1.40 | 2 | 2.75 |
Who Will Referee the Match
Geoffrey Kubler (France)
Matches — 6 (Ligue 1 and Ligue 2, 2026/27);
Average fouls per match — 27;
Average yellow cards per match (including second yellows) — 4.3;
Matches with a red card — 0 out of 6;
Matches with a penalty — 1 out of 6.














